PROGRAM 

20. Festiwal Kultury Żydowskiej SIMCHA

2-8 czerwca 2018 rok

(for english scroll down)

 

2.06. sobota KLEZMERSKA HAWDALA

19:00 NARODZINY SIMCHY: SPOTKANIE Z ZAŁOŻYCIELAMI

Karolina Szykier-Koszucka, Stanisław Rybarczyk, Jerzy Kichler

prowadzi red. Katarzyna Kaczorowska

Synagoga, wstęp wolny

22:08 KONCERT: KLEZMERSKO-BAŁKAŃSKI TURBOFOLK - KLEZMAFOUR /Lublin, Białystok, Warszawa/

Andrzej Czapliński - wokal, skrzypce, Wojtek Czapliński - klarnet, Rafał Grząka - akordeon, Kamil Siciak - perkusja, SPDSX, Gabriel Tomczuk - kontrabas, moog, fx

Synagoga, bilety: 40 zł, 30 zł

 

3.06. niedziela JARMARK | DZIEŃ IZRAELA

10:00 JARMARK ŻYDOWSKI

Podczas jarmarku prezentacje wystawców i opowieści restauratorów

Dziedziniec Synagogi i Bulwar Tadka Jasińskiego, wydarzenie całodniowe, wstęp wolny

11:00 SIMCHA DZIECIOM: DZIECINIEC

Warsztaty i zabawy z międzynarodowymi animatorami /Stowarzyszenie TRATWA, Wrocław/

Bulwar Tadka Jasińskiego, wstęp wolny

13:00 PODRÓŻ POPRZEZ KUCHNIĘ IZRAELSKĄ

Wykład rebecyn Danielle Chaimovitz Basok

Szul, wstęp wolny

14:30 WARSZTATY KULINARNE: PRZYSMAKI KUCHNI IZRAELSKIEJ

prowadzi rebecyn Danielle Chaimovitz Basok

Stołówka, udział płatny: 25 zł, zapisy: zapisy@proarte.org.pl

15:30 WERNISAŻ WYSTAWY „WKŁAD ŻYDÓW POLSKICH W ROZWÓJ IZRAELA”

WYKŁAD JERZEGO KICHLERA „NIELEGALNA EMIGRACJA ŻYDÓW Z POLSKI DO IZRAELA PO II WOJNIE ŚWIATOWEJ”

TSKŻ ul. Świdnicka 28, wstęp wolny

17:00 SPOTKANIE Z POETĄ: CWIKA SZTERNFELD /Izrael/

TOMIK POEZJI „PO POLSKU”

prowadzi red. Witold Podedworny /Oficyna Wydawnicza ATUT/

Cocofli, wstęp wolny

18:30 WERNISAŻ WYSTAWY „KLIMATY JERUZALEM”

Fotografie Maxa Meira Mroza

Galeria Platon, ul. Krupnicza 13, wstęp wolny

20:00 KONCERT: ŚWIĘTA MUZYKA ŻYDOWSKA Z LIBII - THE LIBYANS /Izrael/

YANIV RABA - oud, YANKALE SEGAL - bass, YONATHAN SHARON - perkusja, YOGEV LEVY - ney, ELAD GABBAY - wokal, SAREL HACOHEN - kanun

Synagoga, bilety: 55 zł, 45 zł

21:30 WIECZORNE WARSZTATY TAŃCA

prowadzi Marta Koronkiewicz

Dziedziniec, wstęp wolny

23:00 KINO SIMCHA: PROJEKCJA FILMÓW Z MIĘDZYNARODOWEGO FESTIWALU FILMOWEGO „ŻYDOWSKIE MOTYWY”

pokaz pofestiwalowy dzięki uprzejmości Stowarzyszenia „Żydowskie Motywy”

wprowadzenie Agata Janikowska

Synagoga, wstęp wolny

 

4.06. poniedziałek SPRAWIEDLIWI WŚRÓD NARODÓW ŚWIATA

15:00 WARSZTATY JĘZYKOWE: JĘZYK HEBRAJSKI

prowadzi mgr Tomasz Duda /Katedra Judaistyki, UWr/

Szul, wstęp wolny

16:00 SPOTKANIE Z OCALONYMI Z HOLOKAUSTU I SPRAWIEDLIWYMI WŚRÓD NARODÓW ŚWIATA

rozmowa i prezentacja prywatnych pamiątek

Synagoga, wstęp wolny

17:30 WERNISAŻ WYSTAWY „Z NARAŻENIEM ŻYCIA – POLACY RATUJĄCY ŻYDÓW PODCZAS ZAGŁADY” /wystawa przygotowana przez Muzeum Historii Żydów Polskich POLIN, Warszawa/

Narodowe Forum Muzyki, wstęp wolny

18:30 ROBERT KOSZUCKI CZYTA WIERSZE JEHUDY AMICHAJA

prowadzenie Tomasz Korzeniowski

Mleczarnia, wstęp wolny

20:00 KONCERT CHÓRU SYNAGOGI POD BIAŁYM BOCIANEM - JAZZOWE INSPIRACJE /Wrocław, Polska/

PIOTR BARON - saksofon, MAGDALENA DYNOWSKA - sporan, PIOTR BUNZLER- tenor, PIOTR ROJEK - organy, fortepian, CHÓR SYNAGOGI POD BIAŁYM BOCIANEM, STANISŁAW RYBARCZYK - dyrygent.

Synagoga, bilety 30 zł (normalny), 20 zł (ulgowy)

Bilety na ten koncert do kupienia tylko w Centrum Informacji Turystycznej i Rowerowej ul. Świętego Antoniego 8 oraz na 2h przed koncertem w Infounkie festiwalu przy Synagodze.

21:30 WIECZORNE WARSZTATY TAŃCA

prowadzi Marta Koronkiewicz

Dziedziniec, wstęp wolny

23:00 KINO SIMCHA: PROJEKCJA FILMÓW Z MFF „ŻYDOWSKIE MOTYWY”

wprowadzenie Agata Janikowska

Synagoga, wstęp wolny

 

5.06. wtorek ROK 68'

14:00 WARSZTATY JĘZYKOWE: JĘZYK HEBRAJSKI

prowadzi mgr Tomasz Duda/Katedra Judaistyki, UWr/

Szul, wstęp wolny

15:00 KTO WAS ZARAZIŁ TEATREM? KOLEKCJA JAKUBA I LII ROTBAUMÓW W ZBIORACH OSSOLINEUM

Wykład Katarzyny Podolec /Zakład Narodowy im. Ossolińskich we Wrocławiu/

Stołówka, wstęp wolny

16:00 PANEL DYSKUSYJNY – WOKÓŁ WYDARZEŃ MARCA 1968

uczestniczą m.in. prof. dr hab. Adam Jezierski /Rektor Uniwersytetu Wrocławskiego/, Anatol Kaszen /Gmina Żydowska we Wrocławiu/, prof. dr hab. Roman Kołacz /Uniwersytet Przyrodniczy we Wrocławiu/, prof. dr hab. Krzysztof Wronecki /Dolnośląskie Centrum Chorób Serca/

Synagoga, wstęp wolny

18:30 WERNISAŻ WYSTAWY „ŚWIAT UTRACONY. ŻYDZI POLSCY – FOTOGRAFIE z lat 1918-1939” /wystawa przygotowana przez Żydowski Instytut Historyczny w Warszawie/

Wykład Teresy Śmiechowskiej /ŻIH/

Recepcja, ul. Ruska 46, wstęp wolny

20:00 KONCERT: HEVENU SHALOM ALECHEM - DOROTA HELBIN z zespołem /Kraków/

DOROTA HELBIN - wokal, MATEUSZ DUDEK - akordeon, DAWID CZERNIK - skrzypce, MATEUSZ FRANKIEWICZ - kontrabas

Synagoga, bilety: 35 zł, 25 zł

21:30 WIECZORNE WARSZTATY TAŃCA

prowadzi Marta Koronkiewicz

Dziedziniec, wstęp wolny

23:00 KINO SIMCHA: PROJEKCJA FILMÓW Z MFF „ŻYDOWSKIE MOTYWY”

wprowadzenie Agata Janikowska

Synagoga, wstęp wolny

 

6.06. środa DZIEŃ Z RABINAMI

15:00 WARSZTATY JĘZYKOWE: JĘZYK JIDYSZ

prowadzi dr Anna Kałużna /Katedra Judaistyki, UWr/

Szul, wstęp wolny

15:30 ŻYDOWSKIMI ŚLADAMI W 1000-LETNIM WROCŁAWIU

Oprowadzanie po fragmencie wystawy Muzeum Miejskiego we Wrocławiu

prowadzi Renata Wilkoszewska-Krakowska /Muzeum Miejskie Wrocławia/

Pałac Królewski, wstęp wolny, obowiązują zapisy: zapisy@proarte.org.pl

ilość miejsc ograniczona

16:00 SPOTKANIE Z RABINEM: STAS WOJCIECHOWICZ /Warszawa/

ruch reformowany

Szul, wstęp wolny

17:00 SPOTKANIE Z RABINKĄ: MAŁGORZATA KORDOWICZ /Warszawa/

ruch konserwatywny

Stołówka, wstęp wolny

18:00 PANEL DYSKUSYJNY „KONDYCJA JUDAIZMU W POLSCE. DZIŚ I JUTRO”

Uczestniczą rabinka Małgorzata Kordowicz, rabin Stas Wojciechowicz, rabin David Basok,

prowadzi Jerzy Kichler /członek zarządu GWŻ we Wrocławiu/

Synagoga, wstęp wolny

20:00 KONCERT: PUMPERNAKLE - MAMALÖR /Czechy/

TEREZA CISOVSKÁ - wokal,  TEREZA VRANEŠICOVÁ - akordeon,  PALO NOWAK - intrumenty perkusyjne, JIŘI MACHÁČEK - skrzypce, MAREK CISOVSKÝ - gitara, JAKUB FREYWALD  - gitara basowa

Synagoga, bilety: 35 zł, 25 zł

21:30 WIECZORNE WARSZTATY TAŃCA

prowadzi Marta Koronkiewicz

Dziedziniec, wstęp wolny

23:00 KINO SIMCHA: PROJEKCJA FILMÓW Z MFF „ŻYDOWSKIE MOTYWY”

wprowadzenie Agata Janikowska

Synagoga, wstęp bezpłatny

 

7.06. czwartek

15:00 WARSZTATY JĘZYKOWE: JĘZYK JIDYSZ

prowadzi dr Anna Kałużna /Katedra Judaistyki, UWr/

Szul, wstęp wolny

16:00 SPACER Z PRZEWODNIKIEM - Szlakiem Żydowskich Kobiet Breslau i Wrocławia

prowadzi Anna Nienartowicz /Katedra Judaistyki, UWr/

udział bezpłatny, obowiązują zapisy: zapisy@proarte.org.pl

17:30 ODRODZENIE SZKOLNICTWA ŻYDOWSKIEGO WE WROCŁAWIU PO 1989 ROKU. WSPOMNIENIA

wykład Lucyny Rojzen /GWŻ we Wrocławiu/

Cocofli, wstęp wolny

18:00 ROWEROWY SPACER Z PRZEWODNIKIEM - śladami "Przewodnika po Żydowskim Wrocławiu"

prowadzi Jerzy Kichler /członek zarządu GWŻ we Wrocławiu/

udział bezpłatny, obowiązują zapisy: zapisy@proarte.org.pl

18:30 PROMOCJA MIESIĘCZNIKA „SŁOWO ŻYDOWSKIE”

prowadzi red. Artur Hofman i red. Chrystian Orzeszko
TSKŻ, ul. Świdnicka 28, wstęp wolny
 

20:00 KONCERT: WSCHÓD SPOTYKA SIĘ Z ZACHODEM – ZESPÓŁ KLEZMERSKI SZTETL /Sejny, Warszawa/

TOMASZ STAWICKI - klarnet, klarnet basowy, RADEK POLAKOWSKI - akordeon, skrzypce, wokal, PIOTR JANIEC - tuba, ADEB CHAMOUN - darabuka, rigg, tar, bendir, wokal, BARTOSZ NAZARUK - perkusja

Synagoga, bilety: 35 zł, 25 zł

21:30 WIECZORNE WARSZTATY TAŃCA

prowadzi Marta Koronkiewicz

Dziedziniec, wstęp wolny

23:00 KINO SIMCHA: PROJEKCJA FILMÓW Z MFF „ŻYDOWSKIE MOTYWY”

wprowadzenie Agata Janikowska

Synagoga, wstęp bezpłatny

23:00 WARSZTATY: BIAŁA NOC - PRZYGOTOWANIA DO SZABATU

prowadzi rabin David Basok /Rabin Wrocławia i Dolnego Śląska/

Stołówka, udział bezpłatny, obowiązują zapisy: zapisy@proarte.org.pl

 

8.06. piątek SZABAT

15:00 WARSZTATY JĘZYKOWE: JĘZYK LADINO

prowadzi dr Agnieszka August-Zarębska /Katedra Judaistyki, UWr/

Szul, wstęp wolny

16:00 WYKŁAD: SZABAT W ŻYCIU ŻYDOWSKIEJ KOBIETY

prowadzi rebecyn Danielle Chaimovitz Basok

Stołówka, wstęp wolny

17:30 PYTANIA I ODPOWIEDZI. WSZYSTKIE PYTANIA SĄ KOSZERNE

prowadzi rabin David Basok

Szul, wstęp wolny

19:00 KABALAT SZABAT

OTWARTE NABOŻEŃSTWO NA POWITANIE KRÓLOWEJ SZABAT

Prowadzi rabin David Basok

Chór Synagogi pod Białym Bocianem

Stanisław Rybarczyk – dyrygent,

Synagoga, wstęp wolny

20:00 KOLACJA NA POWITANIE KRÓLOWEJ SZABAT

Prowadzą rabin David Basok i rebecyn Danielle Chaimovitz Basok

Synagoga, udział płatny, bilety: 100 zł

 

 

Objaśnienie skrótów miejsc:

Centrum Informacji Żydowskiej, CIŻ Cafe: ul. Włodkowica 5

Cocofli - books arts cafe wine bar: ul. Włodkowica 9

Dziedziniec Synagogi Pod Białym Bocianem

Galeria Platon: ul. Krupnicza 13

Narodowe Forum Muzyki: pl. Wolności 1

Pałac Królewski, ul. Kazimierza Wielkiego 35

Recepcja: ul. Ruska 46

Stołówka: Stołówka Koszerna Gminy Żydowskiej, ul. Włodkowica 7-9

Synagoga Pod Białym Bocianem: ul. Włodkowica 7

Szul: Sala modlitw ul. Włodkowica 7-9

TSKŻ: Towarzystwo Społeczno-Kulturalne Żydów w Polsce Oddział we Wrocławiu, ul. Świdnicka 28

 

Organizatorzy zastrzegają sobie prawo do zmian w programie.

______________________________________________________________________________________________________

PROGRAM for the 20th Jewish Culture Festival - SIMCHA

2nd - 8th of June 2019

Wrocław, Poland

 

Saturday, the 2nd of June - Klezmer Havdalah

 

7:00 PM SIMCHA’S INAUGURATION: A MEETING WITH THE FOUNDERS OF THE FESTIVAL

Karolina Szykier-Koszucka, Stanisław Rybarczyk, Jerzy Kichler

Moderated by Katarzyna Kaczorowska

The White Stork Synagogue, free admission

 

10:08 PM CONCERT: THE KLEZMER-BALKAN TURBOFOLK - KLEZMAFOUR  /Lublin, Białystok, Warszawa /

Andrzej Czapliński - vocals, violin, Wojtek Czapliński - clarinet, Rafał Grząka - accordion, Kamil Siciak - drums, SPDSX, Gabriel Tomczuk - double bass, moog, fx

The White Stork Synagogue, tickets: 30 PLN/ 40 PLN

Sunday, the 3rd of June - Jewish Market/ Israeli Day

 

10:00 AM JEWISH MARKET

During the market there will be presentations by exhibitors and restaurateurs.

Courtyard of the White Stork Synagogue and Tadek Jasiński Boulevard, all-day event, free admission

 

11:00 AM SIMCHA FOR CHILDREN

Workshop for children with international animators/TRATWA Association, Wrocław/

Tadek Jasiński Boulevard, free admission

 

1:00 PM TRAVEL THROUGH AN ISRAELI KITCHEN

Lecture by Rebbetzin Danielle Chaimovitz-Basok

Shul, free admission

 

2:30 PM COOKING WORKSHOP: THE TASTES OF ISRAELI CUISINE

Workshop led by Rebbetzin Danielle Chaimovitz-Basok

Kosher Canteen of the Jewish Community, participation costs: 25 PLN, reservations: zapisy@proarte.org.pl

 

3:30 PM OPENING OF THE EXHIBITION "CONTRIBUTION OF POLISH JEWS IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF ISRAEL"

Lecture by Jerzy Kichler, "The Illegal Emigration of Jews from Poland to Israel after World War II"

TSKŻ, 28 Świdnicka Street, free admission

 

5:00 PM MEETING WITH POET: CWIKA SZTERNFELD /Israel/

The book of poetry "IN POLISH"

Moderated by redactor Witold Podedworny / “ATUT” PUBLISHER /

Cocofli - Art Cafe & Wine Bar,  9 Włodkowica Street, free entry

 

6:30 PM OPENING OF THE EXHIBITION “JERUSALEM CLIMATES"

Photographs by Max Meir Mroz

Platon Gallery, 13 Krupnicza Street, free entry

 

8:00 PM CONCERT: THE LIBYANS. SACRED JEWISH MUSIC FROM LIBYA /Israel /

YANIV RABA - oud, YANKALE SEGAL - bass, YONATHAN SHARON - drums, YOGEV LEVY - ney, ELAD GABBAY - vocal, SAREL HACOHEN - kanun

The White Stork Synagogue, tickets: 45 PLN/ 55 PLN

 

9:30 PM EVENING DANCE WORKSHOP

Workshop led by Marta Koronkiewicz

Courtyard of the White Stork Synagogue, free admission

 

11:00 PM SIMCHA CINEMA: SELECTION FROM THE IFF "JEWISH MOTIFS"

Post-festival show courtesy of the "Jewish Motifs" Association,

Introduction by Agata Janikowska

The White Stork Synagogue, free admission

 

Monday, the 4th of June - The Righteous Among the Nations

 

3:00 PM LANGUAGE WORKSHOP: HEBREW

Workshop led by mgr. Tomasz Duda /Jewish Studies, University of Wrocław/

Shul, free admission

 

4:00 PM MEETING WITH HOLOCAUST SURVIVORS AND THE RIGHTEOUS AMONG THE NATIONS

Presentation and discussion of private memorabilia.

The White Stork Synagogue, free admission

 

5:30 PM OPENING OF THE EXHIBITION "THEY RISKED THEIR LIVES - POLES WHO SAVED JEWS DURING THE HOLOCAUST”

 

Exhibition prepared by the POLIN Museum of the History of Polish Jews. 

National Forum of Music, 1 Wolności Square, free admission

 

6:30 PM ROBERT KOSZUCKI READS JEHUDA AMICHAJ’S POETRY

Moderated by Tomasz Korzeniowski

Klubokawiarnia Mleczarnia, 5 Włodkowica Street, free admission

 

8:00 PM CONCERT OF JEWISH MUSIC

The White Stork Synagogue, tickets

Detailed information about the concert and ticket information will be available soon.

 

9:30 PM EVENING DANCE WORKSHOP

Workshop led by Marta Koronkiewicz

Courtyard of the White Stork Synagogue, free admission

 

11:00 PM CINEMA SIMCHA: SELECTION FROM THE IFF "JEWISH MOTIFS"

Introduction by Agata Janikowska

The White Stork Synagogue, free admission

 

Tuesday, the 5th of June - YEAR '68

 

2:00 PM LANGUAGE WORKSHOP: HEBREW

Workshop led by mgr Tomasz Duda /Jewish Studies, University of Wroclaw /

Shul, free admission

 

3:00 PM WHO INTRODUCED YOU TO THEATER? COLLECTION OF JAKUB AND LII ROTBAUM from THE OSSOLINEUM

 

Lecture by Katarzyna Podolec /The National Ossoliński Institute in Wrocław /

Kosher Canteen of the Jewish Community, free admission

 

4:00 PM PANEL DISCUSSION - AROUND THE EVENTS OF MARCH 1968

Participation by, among others, prof. dr hab. Adam Jezierski - Rector of the University of Wrocław, Anatol Kaszen from Jewish Community in Wrocław, prof. dr hab. Roman Kołacz from the Wrocław University of Environmental and Life Sciences, prof. dr hab. Krzysztof Wronecki from the Lower Silesian Heart Diseases Centre, Wrocław.

The White Stork Synagogue, free admission

 

6:30 PM OPENING OF THE EXHIBITION "THE LOST WORLD: POLISH JEWS - PHOTOGRAPHS FROM 1918-1939”

Exhibition prepared by the Jewish Historical Institute in Warsaw

Lecture by Teresa Śmiechowska /Jewish Historical Institute in Warsaw /

Recepcja, 46 Ruska Street, free admission

 

8:00 PM CONCERT: HEVENU SHALOM ALECHEM - DOROTA HELBIN with the band /Kraków /

DOROTA HELBIN - vocal, MATEUSZ DUDEK - accordion, DAWID CZERNIK - violin, MATEUSZ FRANKIEWICZ - double bass

The White Stork Synagogue, tickets: 25 PLN/35 PLN

 

9:30 PM EVENING DANCE WORKSHOP

Workshop led by Marta Koronkiewicz

Courtyard of the White Stork Synagogue, free admission

 

11:00 PM CINEMA SIMCHA: SELECTION FROM THE IFF "JEWISH MOTIFS"

Introduction by Agata Janikowska

The White Stork Synagogue,  free admission

 

Wednesday, the 6th of June - A DAY WITH RABBIS

 

3:00 PM LANGUAGE WORKSHOP: YIDDISH

Workshop led by dr Anna Kałużna  /Jewish Studies, University of Wrocław /

Shul, free admission

 

3:30 PM JEWISH TRACES IN 1000-YEAR-OLD WROCŁAW

Guided tour of the exhibition of The City Museum of Wrocław

The tour led by Renata Wilkoszewska-Krakowska /Wrocław City Museum /

Pałac Królewski, free admission, reservations: zapisy@proarte.org.pl

The number of places are limited.

 

4:00 PM MEETING WITH THE RABBI: STAS WOJCIECHOWICZ /WARSAW /

Rabbi of the Reformed movement

Shul, free admission

 

5:00 PM MEETING WITH THE RABBI: MAŁGORZATA KORDOWICZ /WARSAW /

Rabbi of the Conservative movement

Kosher Canteen of the Jewish Community, free admission

 

6:00 PM DISCUSSION PANEL "CONDITION OF JUDAISM IN POLAND. TODAY AND TOMORROW"

Participation by Rabbi Małgorzata Kordowicz (Warsaw), Rabbi Stas Wojciechowicz (Warsaw) and Rabbi David Basok (Wrocław).

The panel will be moderated by Jerzy Kichler /Member of the Board of the Jewish Community in Wroclaw/.

The White Stork Synagogue, free admission

 

8:00 PM CONCERT: PUMPERNAKLE - MAMALÖR / Czech Republic /

TEREZA CISOVSKÁ - vocals, TEREZA VRANEŠICOVÁ - accordion, PALO NOWAK - percussion instruments, JIŘI MACHÁČEK - violin, MAREK CISOVSKÝ - guitar, JAKUB FREYWALD - bass guitar

The White Stork Synagogue, tickets: 25 PLN/ 35 PLN

 

9:30 PM EVENING DANCE WORKSHOP

Workshop led by Marta Koronkiewicz

Courtyard of the White Stork Synagogue, free admission

 

11:00 PM CINEMA SIMCHA: SELECTION FROM THE IFF "JEWISH MOTIFS"

Introduction by Agata Janikowska

The White Stork Synagogue, free admission

 

Thursday, the 7th of June

 

3:00 PM LANGUAGE WORKSHOP: YIDDISH

Workshop led by dr Anna Kałużna  /Jewish Studies, University of Wrocław /

Shul, free admission

 

4:00 PM WALKING TOUR WITH A GUIDE - A Tour of the Jewish Women of Breslau and Wrocław

The tour led by Anna Nienartowicz  /Jewish Studies, University of Wrocław /

Free participation, reservations: zapisy@proarte.org.pl

 

5:30 PM REBIRTH OF JEWISH EDUCATION IN WROCŁAW AFTER 1989 - MEMORIES

A lecture by Lucyna Rojzen /The Jewish Community of Wrocław /

Cocofli - Art Cafe & Wine Bar,  9 Włodkowica Street, free entry

 

6:00 PM BICYCLE TOUR OF JEWISH WROCŁAW- following the "Jewish Wrocław” Guide

The guided tour led by Jerzy Kichler /a member of the board of the Jewish Community of Wrocław and author of the Jewish Wrocław guide /

Free participation, reservations: zapisy@proarte.org.pl

 

8:00 PM CONCERT: East Meets West  - Shtetl Klezmer Band /Sejny, Warszawa /

TOMASZ STAWICKI - clarinet, bass clarinet, RADEK POLAKOWSKI - accordion, violin, vocal, PIOTR JANIEC - tuba, ADEB CHAMOUN - darabuka, rigg, tar, bendir, vocal, BARTOSZ NAZARUK - drums

The White Stork Synagogue, tickets: 25 PLN/ 35 PLN

 

9:30 PM EVENING DANCE WORKSHOP

Workshop led by Marta Koronkiewicz

Courtyard of the White Stork Synagogue, free admission

 

11:00 PM CINEMA SIMCHA: SELECTION FROM THE IFF "JEWISH MOTIFS"

Introduction by Agata Janikowska

The White Stork Synagogue, free admission

 

11:00 PM WORKSHOP: WHITE NIGHT - PREPARING FOR THE SHABBAT

Workshop led by Rabbi David Basok /Wrocław /

Kosher Canteen of the Jewish Community, free participation, reservations: zapisy@proarte.org.pl

 

Friday, the 8th of June - SHABBAT

 

3:00 PM LANGUAGE WORKSHOP: LADINO

Workshop led by dr Agnieszka August-Zarębska /Jewish Studies, University of Wrocław /

Shul, free admission

 

4:00 PM LECTURE: SHABBAT IN THE LIVES OF JEWISH WOMEN

Lecture led by Rebbetzin Danielle Chaimovitz-Basok /Wrocław/

Kosher Canteen of the Jewish Community, free admission

 

5:30 PM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS. ALL QUESTIONS ARE KOSHER

Meeting led by Rabbi David Basok /Wrocław/

Shul, free admission

 

7:00 PM KABBALAT SHABBAT

AN OPEN SHABBAT SERVICE WITH THE CHOIR

Led by Rabbi David Basok /Wrocław/

Choir of the White Stork Synagogue

Stanisław Rybarczyk - conductor,

The White Stork Synagogue, free admission

 

8:00 PM SHABBAT DINNER

The dinner led by Rabbi David Basok and Rebbetzin Danielle Chaimovitz-Basok

Synagogue, paid participation, tickets: 100 PLN

 

TICKETS TO THE CONCERTS ARE ALREADY AVAILABLE!

 The organizers reserve the right to change the program.

 

Addresses for the venues where the festival will take place:

Cocofli - Art Cafe & Wine Bar: ul. Włodkowica 9,

Courtyard of the White Stork Synagogue: ul. Włodkowica 5-9,

Jewish Information Center, CIŻ Cafe: ul. Włodkowica 5,

Klubokawiarnia Mleczarnia: ul. Włodkowica 5, 

Kosher Canteen of the Jewish Community, ul. Włodkowica 7-9,

National Forum of Music: pl. Wolności 1,

Pałac Królewski, ul. Kazimierza Wielkiego 35,

Platon Gallery, ul. Krupnicza 13,

Recepcja: ul. Ruska 46,

Shul, Small Synagogue, ul. Włodkowica 7-9,

TSKŻ o/Wrocław: The Jewish Social-Cultural Association in Poland (Polish: Towarzystwo Społeczno-Kulturalne Żydów w Polsce, TSKŻ), branch in Wrocław: ul. Świdnicka 28,

White Stork Synagogue: ul. Włodkowica 7.

 

Translated by Justyna Molasy-Dumais